Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Ministry of Housing & Lands

The Minister


DSC_2450_v2.jpg 
 

Bio-data of Honourable Purmanund (Mahen) JHUGROO

(2nd Member for Constituency No. 12 of  Mahebourg and Plaine-Magnien)

Minister of Housing and Lands

Name

Purmanund

Surname

JHUGROO

Marital Status

Married

Children

Two

Education

Diploma in Pharmacy

Career

Professional

Ø  Pharmacist

 

Political

Ø  Member of the MSM Party and its Central Committee since 1983

Ø  Mayor of Vacoas/Phoenix 1991-1992

Ø  Mayor of Vacoas/Phoenix 1992-1993

Ø  Member of politbureau since 1997. Treasurer: MSM Party since 2005

Ø  2002-2005: General Manger of Outer Islands Development Corporation

Ø  Director of State Trading Corporation
Board:

Ø  Member of Medical Council

Ø  Member of Dental Council

Ø  Member of Pharmacy Board

Ø  Member of Trust Fund for specialised medical care (cardiac centre)

Ø  Member of Mauritius Oceanographic Institute (MOI)

Ø  Elected 3rd Member of Constituency No. 4 (Port Louis North & M. Longue) on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance.

Ø  Member of the Parliament as from 12 July 2005

Ø  Elected 1st Member for Constituency No.12 (Mahebourg & Plaine Magnien) on 5th May 2010

Ø  Parliamentary Private Secretary as from 06 August 2010 to 25 July 2011

Ø  Member of Parliament as from 18 May 2010 to 06 October 2014

Ø  Elected 2nd Member for Constituency No.12 (Mahebourg & Plaine Magnien) as from December 2014

Ø  Member of Parliament as from 22 December 2014

Ø  Government Chief Whip as from 22 December 2014 to 23 January 2017

Ø  Member of Committee of Selection as from 26 February 2015

Ø  Member of Public Accounts Committee

Ø  Minister of Local Government and Outer Islands as from 24 January 2017 to 16 November 2017

Ø  Minister of Housing and Lands as from 16 November 2017

 

Interests

Football, swimming, cinema

Residential Address

15 Dupuis Lane, Morc. Medine, Floreal

Tel Office

4016808

Email

pujhugroo@govmu.org

​